Sports - Basketball

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Sections: | Youth Basketball | Youth Championships | Spirit Games | High School Basketball | Tournaments  

Basketball Hoop by Marcus Q

Youth Basketball Championships

2017 Playoff Dates are:
Girls & Boys - April 1-9, 2017

Host Districts are:
South County CYC District - Girls
North County CYC District - Boys

A great day of Basketball.  Champions crowned in 16 divisions.
Congrats to all teams that participated in the 2017 Archdiocesan Championships.
A big thank you & job well done to our Host Districts, North & South County and all the hosting parishes/sites.  Also to our officials.

__________________________________________________________________________________

"Out of respect for the minor age players on our teams, the CYC Sports Department requests that all visitors refrain from publicly posting any videos or pictures of CYC sponsored events unless the visitor has the express written permission from the player's parents or the CYC Sports Department to do so. This includes but is not limited to online photo-sharing and posting videos to You-Tube or similar applications."
 


2017 Archdiocesan Basketball Playoff Championships

**Click on the appropriate division to view that division's bracket.**

  

 

Boys Champion Runner-Up
5th Grade
Midget Closed St. Catherine Laboure
South County
St. Gerard Majella
South Central
Midget Open St. Peter-Kirkwood
South Central
Immaculate Conception-Dardenne
St. Charles
6th Grade
Crusader Closed Mary, Mother of the Church
South County
St. Catherine Laboure
South County
Crusader Open Holy Infant
West County
Mary, Queen of Peace
South Central
7th Grade
Cadet Closed St. Mark
South County
St. Ferdinand
North County
Cadet Open Immaculate Conception-Dardenne
St. Charles
St. Angela Merici
North County
8th Grade
Intermediate Closed St. Michael
South Central
Christ, Prince of Peace
West County
Intermediate Open Assumption-O'Fallon
St. Charles
St. Peter-Kirkwood
South Central
9th/10th Grade
Juvenile    
11th/12th Grade
Junior    

Girls

Champion Runner-Up
5th Grade
Midget Closed St. Catherine Laboure
South County
Mary, Queen of Peace
South Central
Midget Open St. Charles Borromeo
St. Charles
St. Peter-Kirkwood
South Central
6th Grade
Crusader Closed St. Catherine Laboure
South County
Queen of All Saints
South County
Crusader Open St. Paul-Fenton
South Central
St. Alban Roe
West County
7th Grade
Cadet Closed Immaculate Conception-Arnold
South County
Mary, Queen of Peace
South Central
Cadet Open St. Alban Roe
West County
Holy Infant
West County
8th Grade
Intermediate Closed Holy Spirit
St. Charles
Blessed Teresa of Calcutta
North County
Intermediate Open St. Gabriel
South Central
St. Mary Magdalen
South Central
9th/10th Grade
Juvenile    
11th/12th Grade
Junior    

Links to Playoff Site Maps (Click on location for link to map.)

Assumption-Mattese
4725 Mattis Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63128
Immaculate Conception-Arnold
2300 Church Rd.
Arnold, MO 63010
Mary, Mother of the Church
5901 Kerth Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63128
St. Catherine Laboure
9740 Sappington Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63128
St. Pius X High School
1030 St. Pius Dr.
Festus, MO 63028
St. Simon the Apostle
11011 Mueller Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63123
Sacred Heart-Florissant
501 Saint Louis St.
Florissant, MO 63031
St. Angela Merici
3860 N. Hwy 67
Florissant, MO 63034
St. Rose Philippine Duchesne
3500 St. Catherine St.
Florissant, MO 63033

Trinity Catholic High School

1720 Redman Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63138
 
 

Basketball Spirit Games

The 2017 Basketball Spirit Games took place on Saturday, January 28, 2017.
The games were hosted by the West County CYC District and were played at Center St. Louis.

BASKETBALL SPIRIT GAMES SCHEDULE!!

Click below to view each Districts' rosters:

For general information about the Spirit Games, see the CYC Spirit Games page.
 

Top of page.