Golf

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Sections: General Information | South Central Golf | West County Golf | Past Golf Championships

Golf Shot

2018 CYC Golf Program

CYC Golf registration across districts is closed for the 2018 season. Each CYC District functions differently; schedule information can be found on each District Golf website (see above) or by contacting the District Golf Reps:

North County - Greg Wilkinson - gawilk@swbell.net
South County - Jim Brennel - jbrennell@sbcglobal.net
South Central - Mark Schulte - markschultejr@gmail.com
St. Charles/West County - Clayton McGowan - claytonmcgowan@pga.com

The St. Charles CYC District will be hosting CYC Golf Championships on Saturday, June 23, 2018.

If you have any general questions about the CYC Golf program, please contact Jon Givens at jongivens@archstl.org or call (314) 792-7254.

2017 CYC Golf Program

The Archdiocesan Championship was held on Saturday, June 24 at Crescent Farm - Colt Course.  We want to thank all the folks from the South County district who did a great job of hosting and manning the tournament.  A special thanks to the 8 high school players who were marshalls on the course. 

We also had a special "guest" at the championship this year, the Wanamaker Trophy. It was stationed at the first tee for most of the day along with "white glove security man" Clayton McGowan who made sure it left in the same condition it came.

Again we would like to thank Dick's Sporting Goods for their support of the CYC by donating a sleeve of balls, tees and a $5 bonus coupon to each golfer.

Congratulations to all the golfers that qualified to play in the Archdiocesan Championship.  Below are the top finishers in each division.  CLICK HERE for a list of all golfers in all divisions. 

8th Grade

Girls: Danicka Stilwell-SHVP(34), Drew Nienhaus-St Alban(35) & Kelly Karre-ICD(41) 

Boys:Grant Sussman-Ascension(33), Evan LaPosha-St. Joe-C(34) & Andrew Muth-St Gerard Majella(34)

7th Grade

Girls: Ainsley Burns-MQP(39), Lucy Trover-Holy Redeemer(42) & Ellie Johnson-WCA(43)  

Boys: Ian Blome-St. Joe-C(33) Luke Burkey-WCA(35), Matthew Politte-ICD(35) & Nick George-WCA(35)

6th Grade

Girls: Rylie Andrews-Ascension (42), Annie Lauber-St. Gerard (43) & Paige Mennhaus-Holy Infant (44)

Boys: Aiden O'Keefe-BTC 31, Colin Aubuchon-SJ (32) & Vincent Boccardi-SCL (32)

5th Grade

Girls: Catherine Cronin-St. Joe-Man (33), Emma Winter-SCL (35) & Kimberly Zhang-ICD (36)

Boys: Ryan Miller-SCR (30), Mason Skornia-St. Peter-Kwd (31) & Charles Kramer-SCR (32)

Results from Past Archdiocesan CYC Golf Championships

Top of page