Sports - Soccer

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Images
Image

Sections: Youth Soccer - General Information | Youth Championships | Tournaments | High School | Spirit Games

Youth Soccer - General Information

The CYC Soccer season runs from August through November.

PLEASE NOTE: "Out of respect for the minor age players on our teams, the CYC Sports Department requests that all visitors refrain from publicly posting any videos or pictures of CYC sponsored events unless the visitor has the express written permission from the player's parents or the CYC Sports Department to do so. This includes but is not limited to online photo-sharing and posting videos to YouTube or similar applications."

Youth Soccer Championships

2018 Archdiocesan CYC Soccer Championships

View photos and order prints of photos taken at the Archdiocesan Championships

Girls Divisions
Dates of Play: November 7-11, 2018
Host District: South Central
 

Boys Divisions
Dates of Play: November 14-18, 2018
Host District: St. Charles
 



2018 Archdiocesan CYC GIRLS Soccer Championships

Click Here to Download the 2018 GIRLS Soccer Championships Scores and Standings!

Girls Champions and Runners-Up:

Division Champion Runner-Up
5th Grade Closed St. Alban Roe / Queen of All Saints Co-Champions
5th Grade Open Queen of All Saints Mary, Queen of Peace
6th Grade Closed St. Clare of Assisi St. Margaret Mary Alacoque
6th Grade Open St. Norbert Most Sacred Heart (Eureka)
7th Grade Closed Our Lady (Festus) / Immaculate Conception (Dardenne) Co-Champions
7th Grade Open Holy Redeemer Assumption (O'Fallon)
8th Grade Closed Immaculate Conception (Old Monroe) St. Joseph (Imperial)
8th Grade Open St. Peter (Kirkwood) St. Paul (Fenton)
High School Holy Spirit St. Joseph (Cottleville)

 

2018 Archdiocesan CYC BOYS Soccer Championships

Click Here to Download the 2018 BOYS Soccer Championships Scores and Standings!

Boys Champions and Runners-Up:

Division Champion Runner-Up
5th Grade Closed Ascension (Chesterfield) Our Lady (Festus)
5th Grade Open St. Catherine Laboure Holy Redeemer
6th Grade Closed Ascension (Chesterfield) Our Lady (Festus)
6th Grade Open Immaculate Conception (Dardenne) Holy Redeemer
7th Grade Closed St. Catherine Laboure St. Mary Magdalen
7th Grade Open St. Catherine Laboure St. Paul (Fenton)
8th Grade Closed St. Catherine Laboure Our Lady (Festus)
8th Grade Open Ascension (Chesterfield) St. Peter (Kirkwood)

Download Playing Time Log:

____________________________________________________________________________________

Top of page

Soccer Spirit Games

2018 Soccer Spirit Games

Date: November 24, 2018
Host: West County District
Location: Lou Fusz Soccer Complex

View the 2018 Spirit Games Schedule HERE!

For general information on the Spirit of St. Louis Games, visit the Spirit Games page.

Top of page

Judge Dowd Soccer League

The league was named for Judge Robert G. Dowd, Sr., who founded the league in 1965 for boys and girls in kindergarten, first and second grade. The mission of the league is to provide players with instruction in the fundamentals and rules of the game, while stressing the importance of sportsmanship and teamwork.

For more information about the Judge Dowd Soccer League, visit the Judge Dowd Soccer League page.

Top of page